The Rime
Rime _David Polston 2015-81
Rime _David Polston 2015-224
Rime _David Polston 2015-218
Rime _David Polston 2015-167
Rime _David Polston 2015-277
Rime _David Polston 2015-242
Rime _David Polston 2015-182
Rime _David Polston 2015-153

THE RIME

 

The epic ballad, written by Samuel Taylor Coleridge during the Romantic era and published in 1798, comes to life in this mysterious and spellbinding journey.

 

Coleridge's stylistic use of narrative, personification and repetition creates epic rolls of emotional impact, bursts of foreboding, a palpable feeling of danger and deja vu, great looming shadows and visions of the supernatural.

 

In this terrifying and miraculous tale, the infamous Albatross is shot and killed by the Mariner with his crossbow. In a tormented rage, his shipmates hang the great carcass of the seabird around the Mariner's neck as a heavy burden of his guilt. This prompts the wrath and hostility of the spirits, who visit our Mariner's ship from the land of "mist and snow" on their ghostly vessel.  As the crew members die one by one, only the Mariner lives on - cursed by the eyes of the corpses surrounding him, as slimy things curl and stew and glisten, covering the rotting floorboards of the ship.

 

Performed by Gabriel Portuondo*

Directed by Kelly Monroe Johnston

Sound Design by Martha Goode

Set Design by Blair Mielnik

Projections Design by Blair Mielnik and Martha Goode

The Rime was developed with Magis Theatre Company

 

        *member Actors Equity Association

© 2017

  • Black Facebook Icon
The Rime